Ursa Major

📍 Berthoud, United States🗓 Founded 2015👥 489 employees💰 Last funded Nov 2025
Ursa Major delivers mission-ready aerospace and defense systems across hypersonics, solid rocket motors, and space-based defense, leveraging additive manufacturing and modular architectures to produce scalable all up rounds, engines and SRMs faster than legacy providers. From throttleable, storable hypersonics to tactically responsive satellite propulsion and extended-range solid rocket motors, Ursa Major is powering the joint force with flexible, American-made systems for any mission, in any domain.
15
Total investors
0
Early stage
3
Mid stage
12
Late stage
2015
Founded

Investors

15 investors
All
Early stage
Mid stage
Late stage
Investor geography3 countries
United States
13
Israel
1
United Kingdom
1
Investor activity2019–2025 · investors recorded per year
201922020120211202242023220255
Recent (last 2y)Earlier
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in Ursa Major?
Ursa Major has 15 investors on record on gritt.io, 3 mid-stage and 12 late-stage investors.
When did Ursa Major last raise funding?
The most recent investment in Ursa Major recorded on gritt.io was in November 2025.
When was Ursa Major founded?
Ursa Major was founded in 2015.
What industry is Ursa Major in?
Ursa Major operates in Defense and Space Manufacturing. Find similar Defense and Space Manufacturing investors on gritt.io.
Where is Ursa Major based?
Ursa Major is headquartered in Berthoud, United States.