Tennessee Medical Association

πŸ“ Nashville, United StatesπŸ—“ Founded 1830πŸ‘₯ 52 employeesπŸ’° Last funded Apr 2016
WHO WE ARE: The Tennessee Medical Association is the states largest physician organization dedicated to serving MDs and DOs. The TMA protects the health interests of patients and enhances the effectiveness of physicians throughout the state by defining and promoting: * Quality, safe and effective medical care; * Public policy to protect the sanctity of the physician-patient relationship, improve access to and the affordability of quality medical services; * Ethics and competence in medical education and practice; and * Open communication between the medical profession and the public, fostering a better understanding of the capacities of medical practice. We have unique resources to help you manage physician practices: LEGAL: We advocate in court, represent physicians on state and federal levels, & offer legal, compliance and contract assistance. INSURANCE: Our Insurance exports resolves insurance claims, billing hassles & recover lost reimbursement dollars. GOVERNMENT RELATIONS: We advance public policy and legislation benefiting patient care & improve physician practice climates. PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS: Learn about CMS Meaningful Use Incentive program & get health information technology adoption & implementation tools & resources. HEALTH SYSTEM REFORM: Access expert help, articles, tools & resources designed to help you interpret and meet requirements laid out under the Affordable Care Act. Follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/tnmed and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/tnmed.
1
Total investors
0
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
1830
Founded
Investor geography1 country
United States
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in Tennessee Medical Association?
Tennessee Medical Association has 1 investors on record on gritt.io.
When did Tennessee Medical Association last raise funding?
The most recent investment in Tennessee Medical Association recorded on gritt.io was in April 2016.
When was Tennessee Medical Association founded?
Tennessee Medical Association was founded in 1830.
What industry is Tennessee Medical Association in?
Tennessee Medical Association operates in Medical Practices. Find similar Medical Practices investors on gritt.io.
Where is Tennessee Medical Association based?
Tennessee Medical Association is headquartered in Nashville, United States.