SeaTwirl AB

📍 Gothenburg, Sweden🗓 Founded 2012👥 18 employees💰 Last funded Jan 2013
SeaTwirl has a unique solution for floating wind power. Each part of the wind turbine is a proven technology. Most of the floating concepts that are being tested are of the traditional type of horizontal-axis turbines mounted on some form of floating structure. There is much to suggest that vertical-axis wind turbines are more suitable for the marine environment than the traditional horizontal-axis wind turbines. The simplicity of the design and low centre of gravity are the great advantages. Few moving parts, which are easily accessible because they are located close to the water surface, lowering the total operation cost of the wind turbine. Service and maintenance costs are also minimised, which is a key consideration for wind turbine owners. SeaTwirl's great advantages are its simple, robust and cost-effective design that also leads to lower service and maintenance costs compared with other traditional horizontal axis wind turbines. SeaTwirl will deliver a competitive solution for future sustainable power generation which is why we believe in a positive future for Sea Twirl.
1
Total investors
1
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
2012
Founded

Investors

1 investors
All
Early stage
Mid stage
Late stage
Investor geography1 country
Sweden
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in SeaTwirl AB?
SeaTwirl AB has 1 investors on record on gritt.io, including 1 early-stage backers.
When did SeaTwirl AB last raise funding?
The most recent investment in SeaTwirl AB recorded on gritt.io was in January 2013.
When was SeaTwirl AB founded?
SeaTwirl AB was founded in 2012.
What industry is SeaTwirl AB in?
SeaTwirl AB operates in Renewables & Environment. Find similar Renewables & Environment investors on gritt.io.
Where is SeaTwirl AB based?
SeaTwirl AB is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.