Pedal the Cause

📍 Olivette, United States🗓 Founded 2009👥 17 employees💰 Last funded Mar 2022
Our mission is to provide critical funding for cancer research at Siteman Cancer Center and Siteman Kids at St. Louis Children’s Hospital through our annual cycling challenge. It is our hope that research funded by Pedal the Cause will ultimately lead to a cure for cancer. Founded in 2009 with the bold model of using 100% of raised donations to fund world-class cancer research, Pedal the Cause has quickly become the gateway to curing cancer – all cancers, for everyone. In this period of diminished federal funding where support typically gets funneled to already proven concepts, many potential new ideas are not deemed eligible. Pedal the Cause donations “seed” best-in-breed ideas at our beneficiaries to allow the cultivation of proof of concept and critical data. These seeded projects often turn into groundbreaking results that lead to new treatments and cures, preventions, and early detection diagnostics. Additionally, donations from Pedal the Cause make a positive economic impact in the St. Louis community as stronger research funding will continue to support this high profile and critically important segment of the St. Louis economy. Since 2010, Pedal the Cause has donated over $32 million to fund cancer research.
1
Total investors
0
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
2009
Founded

Investors

1 investors
All
Early stage
Mid stage
Late stage
Investor geography1 country
United States
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in Pedal the Cause?
Pedal the Cause has 1 investors on record on gritt.io.
When did Pedal the Cause last raise funding?
The most recent investment in Pedal the Cause recorded on gritt.io was in March 2022.
When was Pedal the Cause founded?
Pedal the Cause was founded in 2009.
What industry is Pedal the Cause in?
Pedal the Cause operates in Fundraising. Find similar Fundraising investors on gritt.io.
Where is Pedal the Cause based?
Pedal the Cause is headquartered in Olivette, United States.