NAMA Women Advancement

📍 Sharjah, United Arab Emirates🗓 Founded 2015👥 77 employees💰 Last funded Nov 2016
Nama Women Advancement Establishment (NAMA) was founded in 2015 by His Highness Sheikh Dr. Sultan bin Mohammad Al Qasimi, Member of the UAE Supreme Council and Ruler of Sharjah, and is chaired by Her Highness Sheikha Jawaher bint Mohammed Al Qasimi, Wife of His Highness the Ruler of Sharjah. At NAMA, we are determined to mobilize the means required to create enabling environments to advance gender equity and inclusive economic and social growth. NAMA’s efforts stem from its core philosophy that women advancement is a fundamental requirement for the sustainable development of nations. Through its three affiliates; Sharjah Business Women Council, Irthi Contemporary Crafts Council, and Badiri Education and Development Academy, NAMA designs and implements initiatives that support women across the economic, professional and social sectors. NAMA also engages with grass-roots and international organisations as part of its comprehensive approach towards developing an ecosystem in which women’s full potential is realized.
2
Total investors
2
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
2015
Founded
Investor geography1 country
United States
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in NAMA Women Advancement?
NAMA Women Advancement has 2 investors on record on gritt.io, including 2 early-stage backers.
When did NAMA Women Advancement last raise funding?
The most recent investment in NAMA Women Advancement recorded on gritt.io was in November 2016.
When was NAMA Women Advancement founded?
NAMA Women Advancement was founded in 2015.
What industry is NAMA Women Advancement in?
NAMA Women Advancement operates in Government Administration. Find similar Government Administration investors on gritt.io.
Where is NAMA Women Advancement based?
NAMA Women Advancement is headquartered in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.