Music Business Association

📍 Nashville, United States👥 232 employees💰 Last funded Jan 2024
The Music Business Association (Music Biz) is a non-profit membership organization that advances and promotes music commerce — a community committed to the full spectrum of monetization models in the industry. We provide common ground by offering thought leadership, resources and unparalleled networking opportunities, all geared to the specific needs of our membership. By leveraging the legacy of the former National Association of Recording Merchandisers (NARM) and its hub for digital initiatives, digitalmusic.org, Music Biz brings a unique perspective and valuable insight into the trends and changes that innovation brings. Today, we put our collective experience to work across the entire range of delivery models: physical, digital, mobile, and more. From content to consumption, Music Biz and its members are committed to building the future of music commerce — together.
2
Total investors
0
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
—
Founded
Investor geography1 country
United States
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in Music Business Association?
Music Business Association has 2 investors on record on gritt.io.
When did Music Business Association last raise funding?
The most recent investment in Music Business Association recorded on gritt.io was in January 2024.
What industry is Music Business Association in?
Music Business Association operates in Musicians. Find similar Musicians investors on gritt.io.
Where is Music Business Association based?
Music Business Association is headquartered in Nashville, United States.