LGB BANK

🗓 Founded 1963👥 240 employees💰 Last funded Sep 2022
With over 50 years of banking tradition, trust and excellence in customer service, LGB BANK stands today as one of Lebanon’s deeply rooted Banks. Established in 1963 under the name of Banque de Credit Agricole s.a.l., LGB BANK adopted its current name and shareholders’ form in 1980, when a group of businessmen (led by the current Chairman) acquired the majority of its shares. The Bank currently operates from its head office located in Beirut Central District, backed by a powerful network of 17 branches spread across the country and a branch in Cyprus since1986, and a representative office in Dubai, UAE. Today, being one of the most evolving and vibrant institutions in the country, the Bank is committed to a systematic expansion strategy. In 2013, the latter has translated into an enhancement of LGB BANKs operational and information technology infrastructure, a substantial growth in profits and deposits, and most importantly a concentrated modernization and development process of its human capital. The Banks expansion strategy runs in parallel in Lebanon and the Middle East, as LGB BANK is tapping into new potential markets. By early 2013, the Bank had embarked on a new branding effort that promises to propel it to new heights, in line with its business strategy. With its dedication and clear vision, LGB BANK continues to build strong relationships with its clients through a personalized approach coupled with sophisticated services and "innovative Products "​ that match the customers’ financial aspirations.
1
Total investors
0
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
1963
Founded
Investor geography1 country
Lebanon
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in LGB BANK?
LGB BANK has 1 investors on record on gritt.io.
When did LGB BANK last raise funding?
The most recent investment in LGB BANK recorded on gritt.io was in September 2022.
When was LGB BANK founded?
LGB BANK was founded in 1963.
What industry is LGB BANK in?
LGB BANK operates in Banking. Find similar Banking investors on gritt.io.