Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME)

๐Ÿ“ Half Moon Bay, United States๐Ÿ—“ Founded 2002๐Ÿ‘ฅ 23 employees๐Ÿ’ฐ Last funded 2003
The Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME), is an independent nonprofit whose mission is to improve the practice of continuous learning, collaboration, and change in the education sector. Established in 2002, ISKME conducts social science research, develops research-based innovations, and facilitates innovation that improves knowledge sharing in education. ISKME supports innovative teaching and learning practices throughout the globe, and is known for its pioneering open education initiatives. ISKME assists policy makers, foundations, and education institutions in designing, assessing, and bringing continuous improvement to education policies, programs, and practice. Launched in 2007, ISKMEโ€™s OER Commons is an award-winning comprehensive digital public library and collaboration platform built to ensure the adoption and continuous improvement of open educational resources (OER). With nearly two decades of research and practice around collaborative engagement and professional learning among communities of educators, we have also worked to grow effective consortia of states, districts, schools, higher education institutions, and partner organizations globally around transforming teaching and learning through open education. Our goal in open education is to shorten the time between now and when every person in the world has unlimited access to the highest quality, and most effective, teaching and learning resources available. Through its OER services, ISKME helps to accelerate, promote, support the creation, discovery and use of free and open educational resources across multiple platforms and languages. ISKME's annual event, Big Ideas Fest, is a three-day immersion into collaboration and design focused on change in K-20 education. It brings together stakeholders across K-20 education who work together in Action Collabs to design and prototype solutions to challenges in education, along with Rapid Fire talks by innovators in the space.
1
Total investors
1
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
2002
Founded

Investors

1 investors
All
Early stage
Mid stage
Late stage
Investor geography1 country
United States
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME)?
Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) has 1 investors on record on gritt.io, including 1 early-stage backers.
When did Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) last raise funding?
The most recent investment in Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) recorded on gritt.io was in 2003.
When was Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) founded?
Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) was founded in 2002.
What industry is Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) in?
Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) operates in Research Services. Find similar Research Services investors on gritt.io.
Where is Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) based?
Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education (ISKME) is headquartered in Half Moon Bay, United States.