DBS Bank

📍 Singapore, Singapore🗓 Founded 1968👥 34,032 employees💰 Last funded Jul 2022
DBS is a leading financial services group in Asia with a presence in 19 markets. Headquartered and listed in Singapore, DBS is in the three key Asian axes of growth: Greater China, Southeast Asia and South Asia. The banks "AA-" and "Aa1" credit ratings are among the highest in the world. Recognised for its global leadership, DBS has been named “World’s Best Bank” by Global Finance, “World’s Best Bank” by Euromoney and “Global Bank of the Year” by The Banker. The bank is at the forefront of leveraging digital technology to shape the future of banking, having been named “World’s Best Digital Bank” by Euromoney and the world’s “Most Innovative in Digital Banking” by The Banker. In addition, DBS has been accorded the “Safest Bank in Asia“ award by Global Finance for 14 consecutive years from 2009 to 2022. DBS provides a full range of services in consumer, SME and corporate banking. As a bank born and bred in Asia, DBS understands the intricacies of doing business in the region’s most dynamic markets. DBS is committed to building lasting relationships with customers, as it banks the Asian way. Through the DBS Foundation, the bank creates impact beyond banking by supporting social enterprises: businesses with a double bottom-line of profit and social and/or environmental impact. DBS Foundation also gives back to society in various ways, including equipping communities with future-ready skills and building food resilience. With its extensive network of operations in Asia and emphasis on engaging and empowering its staff, DBS presents exciting career opportunities. For more information, please visit www.dbs.com
3
Total investors
0
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
1968
Founded
Investor geography2 countries
Singapore
2
India
1
Investor activity2003–2022 · investors recorded per year
200312020120221
Recent (last 2y)Earlier
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in DBS Bank?
DBS Bank has 3 investors on record on gritt.io.
When did DBS Bank last raise funding?
The most recent investment in DBS Bank recorded on gritt.io was in July 2022.
When was DBS Bank founded?
DBS Bank was founded in 1968.
What industry is DBS Bank in?
DBS Bank operates in Banking. Find similar Banking investors on gritt.io.
Where is DBS Bank based?
DBS Bank is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.