Coaches Tribune

📍 Poland, United States🗓 Founded 2016💰 Last funded Apr 2017
Coaches Tribune offers free coaching information for all of the most popular youth sports. Our site features world-class instruction to help youth sports coaches and parents gain insight and ideas from legendary coaches, renowned instructors, and some of the leading organizations in sports. The concept for Coaches Tribune was developed in the living room of Michele Kiernan, a successful real estate executive who is raising two sport-loving boys with her husband in northeast Ohio. She spent the evening playing in the backyard with her son, who grabbed a football and tee from the garage to practice kicking field goals. After repeated misses, her son asked what he was doing wrong. Michele is an avid football fan but never played the sport, and later in the evening began looking online for information on the correct way to kick a field goal. After 30 minutes of pouring through websites with pay walls and online videos that didn’t provide answers, she called her husband to express frustration at the lack of free, high-quality online resources in a single location. Through a collaboration with Sirocco Media, founded by longtime associate John Kueber, Michele began the process of building the framework for Coaches Tribune.
1
Total investors
1
Early stage
0
Mid stage
0
Late stage
2016
Founded

Investors

1 investors
All
Early stage
Mid stage
Late stage
Investor geography1 country
United States
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in Coaches Tribune?
Coaches Tribune has 1 investors on record on gritt.io, including 1 early-stage backers.
When did Coaches Tribune last raise funding?
The most recent investment in Coaches Tribune recorded on gritt.io was in April 2017.
When was Coaches Tribune founded?
Coaches Tribune was founded in 2016.
What industry is Coaches Tribune in?
Coaches Tribune operates in Spectator Sports. Find similar Spectator Sports investors on gritt.io.
Where is Coaches Tribune based?
Coaches Tribune is headquartered in Poland, United States.