Asceneuron SA

📍 Lausanne, Switzerland🗓 Founded 2012👥 20 employees💰 Last funded Sep 2015
Asceneuron is a clinical stage biotech company focused on the development of orally bioavailable therapeutics for debilitating neurodegenerative disorders with high unmet medical need. The pipeline reflects our ambition to develop treatments for a wide a range of neurodegenerative diseases including orphan tauopathies, Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease. Asceneuron has two clinical stage small molecule O-GlcNAcase inhibitors in development for the treatment of proteinopathies including Parkinson’s Disease, Alzheimer’s disease and related disorders. Asceneuron is a privately held company financed by a renowned syndicate of investors consisting of Sofinnova Partners, M Ventures, SR One, Johnson & Johnson Innovation – JJDC, Inc. (JJDC) and Kurma Partners. For more information, please visit www.asceneuron.com. Further information: www.asceneuron.com
3
Total investors
0
Early stage
3
Mid stage
0
Late stage
2012
Founded
Investor geography2 countries
Ireland
1
United Kingdom
1
Frequently asked questions
Who invested in Asceneuron SA?
Asceneuron SA has 3 investors on record on gritt.io, 3 mid-stage.
When did Asceneuron SA last raise funding?
The most recent investment in Asceneuron SA recorded on gritt.io was in September 2015.
When was Asceneuron SA founded?
Asceneuron SA was founded in 2012.
What industry is Asceneuron SA in?
Asceneuron SA operates in Biotechnology Research. Find similar Biotechnology Research investors on gritt.io.
Where is Asceneuron SA based?
Asceneuron SA is headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland.